Updated

UK visa fees: the Home Office table of 8 October 2026

167 fees are in force. A Skilled Worker visa from abroad costs £819, a partner visa £2,064, settlement £3,226; most add the health surcharge.

Visa fees and surcharge for your family

Applying from
Partner applying too
Job on the Immigration Salary List

Total to pay when you apply

£3,924

Skilled Worker, up to 3 years, outside the UK · Home Office fees of 8 October 2026

PersonFeeSurcharge
Main applicant£819£3,105
Application fees£819
Health surcharge (3 years)£3,105
Total£3,924
Total: £3,924 for 1 person

Calculated in your browser: nothing you type is sent anywhere. Not legal advice; not affiliated with the Home Office.

Published by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Home Office fees of 8 October 2026, rules checked 13 October 2026

The Home Office sets every UK immigration and nationality fee in a single table, republished each time a fee changes; the version in force was published for 8 October 2026 and lists 167 charges, from the £20 electronic travel authorisation to the £3,226 settlement fee. Compared with the previous table of 8 April 2026, no fee moved: the October table restates the April uplift. The application fee is only part of the bill. Visas of more than six months add the immigration health surcharge of £1,035 a year per person (£776 for students and children), partners and children each pay their own fee, and a faster decision costs £500 or £1,000 more. The calculator above adds all of it for your route, length of stay and family; the tables below reproduce the main sections of the official spreadsheet line by line.

How to read the fee table

The spreadsheet is organised by where the application is made, not by visa: section 1 holds visas applied for outside the UK, section 2 work visas from abroad, section 7 the same work routes from inside the UK, and so on down to nationality and sponsorship. A route that appears twice can therefore have two prices. The label also tells you who pays: "main applicant and dependants" means the same amount for each person, while a "dependants only" line prices family members alone: the partner and children of a Global Talent holder, or the families of routes closed to new applicants such as Tier 1. Skilled Worker lines are split by the length on the certificate of sponsorship, three years or less, or more than three years, and a child who joins later pays the fee for the parent's full length, not the time left.

The table moves more often than most people think: 12 versions since 31 January 2024, some changing a single line. The amounts below are read from the current file, and the calculator uses the same lines, so the figure you see here is the figure you will be asked to pay on the day this table applies.

Work visas

Most work routes charge one fee per person, the main applicant and each dependant alike, and the fee depends on where you apply. Applying from inside the UK (an extension or a switch) is dearer than an entry clearance from abroad for Skilled Worker, Innovator Founder and the overseas business routes; it is the same for Global Talent, Scale-up and the High Potential Individual route.

Section 2 of the Home Office fee table of 8 October 2026.
Fee (applications made outside the UK)Amount
Innovator Founder£1,357
Endorsement fee under Innovator Founder route (payable to endorsing body) excluding VAT£1,000
Approval letter from a competent body in respect of an initial application for Global Talent£561
Global Talent - main applicant - where Approval Letter is required£205
Global Talent - main applicant - where Approval Letter is not required£766
Global Talent - dependants only£766
Skilled Worker, three years or less£819
Skilled Worker, over three years£1,618
Skilled Worker - a job on the Immigration Salary List three years or less£628
Skilled Worker - a job on the Immigration Salary List over three years£1,235
Skilled Worker - Health and Care Visa - three years or less£324
Skilled Worker - Health and Care Visa - over three years£628
Skilled Worker - a job on the Immigration Salary List - Health and Care Visa - three years or less£324
Skilled Worker - a job on the Immigration Salary List - Health and Care Visa - over three years£628
T2 Minister of Religion£819
International Sportsperson, 12 months or less£340
International Sportsperson, over 12 months£819
Temporary Work – Seasonal Worker, Religious Worker, Charity Worker, Creative Worker, International Agreement, Government Authorised exchange and Youth Mobility Scheme£340
Representative of an overseas business£819
Global Business Mobility – Senior or Specialist Worker - up to 3 years£819
Global Business Mobility – Senior or Specialist Worker – more than 3 years -main applicant and dependants£1,618
Global Business Mobility – Graduate Trainee£340
Global Business Mobility – Service Supplier£340
Global Business Mobility – UK expansion Worker£340
Global Business Mobility – Secondment Worker£340
Scale-up£937
High Potential Individual£880
Section 7 of the same table.
Fee (applications made in the UK)Amount
Innovator Founder£1,693
Endorsement fee under Innovator Founder route (payable to endorsing body) excluding VAT£1,000
Approval letter from a competent body in respect of an initial application for Global Talent£561
Global Talent - main applicant - where Approval Letter is required£205
Global Talent - main applicant - where Approval Letter is not required£766
Global Talent - dependants only£766
Graduate Route – main applicant and dependants£937
Skilled Worker, three years or less£943
Skilled Worker, over three years£1,865
Skilled Worker - a job on the Immigration Salary List three years or less£628
Skilled Worker - a job on the Immigration Salary List over three years£1,235
Skilled Worker - Health and Care Visa - three years or less£324
Skilled Worker - Health and Care Visa - over three years£628
Skilled Worker - a job on the Immigration Salary List - Health and Care Visa - three years or less£324
Skilled Worker - a job on the Immigration Salary List - Health and Care Visa - over three years£628
T2 Minister of Religion£943
International Sportsperson, 12 months or less£340
International Sportsperson, over 12 months£943
Temporary Work – Seasonal Worker, Religious Worker, Charity Worker, Creative Worker, International Agreement, Government Authorised exchange and Youth Mobility Scheme£340
Representative of an overseas business£943
Global Business Mobility – Senior or Specialist Worker - up to 3 years£943
Global Business Mobility – Senior or Specialist Worker – more than 3 years£1,865
Global Business Mobility – Graduate Trainee£340
Global Business Mobility – Service Supplier£340
Global Business Mobility – UK expansion Worker£340
Global Business Mobility – Secondment Worker£340
Scale-up£937
High Potential Individual£880

Family, settlement and citizenship

The family route has two fees only: £2,064 for a partner, child or parent joining from abroad (the table calls it "route to settlement") and £1,407 for an extension or a switch inside the UK. Settlement is £3,226 for each person on any route. Naturalisation is £1,709 plus the £130 ceremony, which the table says is added to the application fee; registering a child as British costs £1,000.

Sections 9 and 10 of the fee table.
FeeAmount
Visitor extension£1,172
Leave to remain - Other£1,407
Indefinite leave to remain£3,226
Administrative Review£80
Life in the UK test£50
Naturalisation (British citizenship)£1,709
Nationality registration as a British citizen - adult£1,540
Nationality registration as a British citizen - child£1,000
The arrangement of a citizenship ceremony (including the administration of a citizenship oath and pledge at the ceremony).£130
The administration of a citizenship oath, or oath and pledge where the oath, or oath and pledge, are not administered at a citizenship ceremony or by a justice of the peace.£5

Study, visits and optional services

A Student visa costs £558 from abroad or in the UK, and the Graduate visa, applied for in the UK only, £937. Visitors pay £135 for six months; nationals who do not need a visa pay £20 for an electronic travel authorisation instead. Priority and super priority services are optional and sold per application where the visa centre offers them.

Sections 1, 3, 4 and 5 of the fee table.
FeeAmount
Visit visa – short up to 6 months£135
Visit visa – long up to 2 years£506
Visit visa – long up to 5 years£903
Visit visa – long up to 10 years£1,128
electronic travel authorisation (ETA)£20
Student£558
Child Student£558
Short term student studying English language for more than 6 months but not more than 11 months£228
Priority Visa service - Settlement£500
Priority Visa service - Non-Settlement£500
Super Priority Visa Service£1,000
Super Priority service£1,000
Expedited processing - Priority service£500

The sponsorship fees paid by employers (licence, certificates of sponsorship) are on the sponsor licence page, and the way each fee moved since 31 January 2024 on the fee history page. The official spreadsheet remains the reference: if a fee here ever differs from it, the Home Office figure applies.

Questions people ask

When did UK visa fees last go up?

The last general uplift took effect on 8 April 2026, when the fees that moved rose by 6.5 % at the median; the table of 8 October 2026 kept those amounts. The fee history page on this site lists, for each main fee, every change since 31 January 2024.

Do children pay the same visa fee as adults?

On almost every route, yes: each child pays the full application fee for the same length of stay as the parent. The difference is the health surcharge, £776 a year for an applicant under 18 instead of £1,035. Registering a child as a British citizen has its own fee of £1,000.

Is the visa fee refunded if the application is refused?

No. The application fee pays for the decision, so it is kept whether the answer is yes or no; it is refunded only if processing has not started when you withdraw. The immigration health surcharge, by contrast, is refunded in full when a visa is refused.

Can I pay the visa fee in another currency?

The Home Office sets its fees in pounds. When you pay online from abroad, your card is charged the pound amount and your bank converts it; visa application centres may also show a local equivalent. Budget a margin for the exchange rate and bank charges, and warn your bank before a large card payment.

Read next

Official sources used on this page

Published by

Publisher of UK visa cost, salary threshold, settlement date and sponsor register calculators

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Not legal advice and not affiliated with the Home Office. The calculators apply the published Immigration Rules and fee table to the figures you enter; the caseworker decides on the evidence you send, and rules change with each Statement of Changes.

Home Office fees and Immigration Rules 2026, checked on GOV.UK on