Updated

Student visa: how much money you need to show and pay

You must show the first year of course fees plus living costs for up to 9 months: £1,529 a month in London, £1,171 elsewhere, rising on 30 November 2026.

Student visa money and fees

Course in London

Money to show in your account

£25,539

Course fees still to pay (first year)£15,000
Living costs: 9 × £1,171£10,539
Visa fees (1 person)£558
Health surcharge, 16 months£1,164
Paid to the Home Office£1,722

Rates until 29 November 2026; from 30 November 2026 they rise (HC 584). The money must be held for 28 days in a row, ending within 31 days of the application. Applied on 13 October 2026.

Money to show: £25,539

Calculated in your browser: nothing you type is sent anywhere. Not legal advice; not affiliated with the Home Office.

Published by Radif Partners · How we calculate · Home Office fees of 8 October 2026, rules checked 13 October 2026

A Student visa needs an unconditional offer from a licensed student sponsor, confirmed by a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS), English at the level the course requires, and money: the course fees for the first academic year still unpaid, shown on the CAS, plus living costs of £1,529 a month in London or £1,171 outside it, for up to 9 months. For applications made from 30 November 2026, the Statement of Changes HC 584 raises those figures to £1,570 and £1,203. The money must sit in the account for 28 days in a row, ending no more than 31 days before you apply, unless you have already lived in the UK with a visa for 12 months. On top of that you pay the visa fee of £558 and the health surcharge at the student rate of £776 a year: £1,722 for a typical 16-month master's visa. The calculator above works out both sums for your course.

The money test in practice

Take a one-year master's outside London with £18,000 of fees still to pay. Applying before 30 November 2026, the student must show £28,539: the fees plus 9 months at £1,171. The same application made on or after that date needs £28,827. Fees you have already paid are taken off the amount shown on the CAS, and a deposit paid for your accommodation in the UK can reduce the living costs you must show, up to a cap the Home Office raises with the maintenance figures (the accommodation offset). "London" means the City of London and the 32 London boroughs; a campus of a London university outside them counts as outside London.

If a student loan or an official financial sponsor pays, you send their letter instead of statements for that part. Nationals of the countries on the "differential evidence" list (from Australia and the United States to Malaysia, Thailand and the EU states) do not have to send the bank evidence with the application, but must hold the money and can be asked for it before the decision.

Who can bring a family

Only two groups can bring a partner or children: government-sponsored students on a course of more than six months, and full-time postgraduate students on a course of 9 months or more which, for courses starting since 1 January 2024, must be a PhD or another doctorate or a research-based higher degree. A taught master's no longer qualifies. Each dependant pays the same £558 fee and student surcharge, and must show £845 a month in London or £680 elsewhere, for up to 9 months.

Fees and surcharge for a PhD student with a partner

Applying from
Partner applying too

Total to pay when you apply

£6,548

Student · Home Office fees of 8 October 2026

PersonFeeSurcharge
Main applicant£558£2,716
Partner£558£2,716
Application fees£1,116
Health surcharge (3 years 4 months)£5,432
Total£6,548

Students and their dependants pay the reduced surcharge.

Total: £6,548 for 2 people

Calculated in your browser: nothing you type is sent anywhere. Not legal advice; not affiliated with the Home Office.

Timing and what comes after

From abroad you can apply up to 6 months before the course and must do so within 6 months of receiving the CAS; from inside the UK, up to 3 months before, with the new course starting within 28 days of the old visa's end. Decisions usually take 3 weeks from abroad and 8 in the UK. You may arrive up to a month before a course of more than six months, never before the start date of the visa.

After a degree, the Graduate visa lets you stay without a sponsor: 2 years if you apply by 31 December 2026, 18 months from 1 January 2027, 3 years after a PhD. A Skilled Worker job can follow at the new entrant rate, as the switching guide shows.

Questions people ask

How much bank balance is needed for a UK student visa?

The unpaid first-year course fees on your CAS plus living costs for up to 9 months: £13,761 for London or £10,539 elsewhere at the current rates, and £14,130 or £10,827 for applications from 30 November 2026. The money must be held for 28 consecutive days.

Can I work on a Student visa?

Often yes, but the hours depend on the level of the course and on whether it is term time, and they are written on your visa. Some work is never allowed, for instance as a professional sportsperson or sports coach, and you cannot claim benefits. Check the conditions printed on your eVisa before accepting a job.

How long can I stay on a Student visa?

For adults, usually up to five years of study at degree level and up to two years below it. The exact end date is set from the course dates on your CAS, and the health surcharge is charged for the whole of that period.

Read next

Official sources used on this page

Published by

Publisher of UK visa cost, salary threshold, settlement date and sponsor register calculators

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Not legal advice and not affiliated with the Home Office. The calculators apply the published Immigration Rules and fee table to the figures you enter; the caseworker decides on the evidence you send, and rules change with each Statement of Changes.

Home Office fees and Immigration Rules 2026, checked on GOV.UK on